Archive for the '2009 Show Reports' Category

Sep 10 2009

Classic Car Show Results

Published by under 2009 Show Reports

Here are the results for the classic car show which took place on Sunday 30th August.

1st 1967 Ford MK II Lotus Cortina owned by Mr John Easey
2nd 1946 Triumph Roadster owned by Mr J D Strelitz
3rd 1965 Ford Anglia 123E Super owned by Mr W Luxton
Best Restored Car went to a 1962 Riley One Point Five owned by Mr Mick Percival
Most Original Car went to a 1972 Vauxhall Firenza owned by Terry and Maureen Borsey

Comments Off on Classic Car Show Results

Sep 05 2009

Scarecrows and Childrens Fun Run

Published by under 2009 Show Reports

Scarecrows Competition

Our best year with 10 entries all of which were highly commended by the judge Mike Perry.

Adult section winner:
Mel Robarts of Little Hallingbury with Happy Days, Lady on Cycle.
Runner up:
The Residents of Redbond Lodge Great Dunmow with Saucy Cindy.
Childrens section winner:
Harry Warnes of Little Canfield with Bertie
Runner up:
Rosy Charles of Little Easton with Woody.

 

Childrens Fun Run

7-8 winner: Ben Kitchen of Great Easton
9-10 winner: Harrison Staines of Little Easton
11-12 winner: Joseph Mitchell

Well done to everyone who entered The Scarecrows and Fun Run.
We look forward to seeing you again next year

Comments Off on Scarecrows and Childrens Fun Run

Sep 04 2009

Horticultural Report

Published by under 2009 Show Reports

We had a record number of Horticultural Marquee exhibits this year at just over 1250 which is an increase of nearly 300 on last year.
Entries came from as far afield as: Braintree, Halstead, Harlow, Saffron Walden and Newmarket!!

Countess of Warwick’s Country Show – Horticultural Marquee
Cups and Trophies

Section A
Class Trophy / Cup 2009 Winner
Largest Pumpkin Class 10 John Perry Cup Jodie Teather
Most Points Classes 15-18 Bennett Potato Cup Heather Rogers
Best Collection Class 19 Curtis Cup John Livings
Most Points in Section George Askew Memorial Bowl John Livings
Section B
Most Points for Chrysanthemums Holman/Chappel Cup John Livings
Section C
Most Points for Dahlias Alan Pryer Cup John Livings
Section D
Specimen Rose Class 38 Collinson Vase Debbie Smith
Best Gladioli in Class 42 Ruth Rolph Rose Bowl Geoffrey Perry
Best Pot Plant in Section Bond Cup R Gillman
Class 45 Cactus or Succulent
Most Points in Section Anne Askew Memorial Bowl Alison Armitage
Section E
Most Points for Fruit Arnold Willis Cup Barry Ditchfield
Section F
Best Floral Arrangement May Ferris Tray Pat Woodward
Class 54 ‘Reflection’
Most Points in Floral Art Section Dennis Wermig Memorial Bowl Glynis Smith
Section G
Most Points in Photography Mawbyns Cup John Perriment
Section H
Best Exhibit in Handicrafts Henham Cup Alison Armitage
Class 74 Mosaic
Most Points in Handicrafts Goodwin Shield Brenda Andersen
Section I
Most Entries in Domestic Classes 76-86 Evelyn Bennett Tray Patricia Carter
Most Points in Domestic Classes 76-86 Pedley Cup Brenda Andersen
Most Points Wines/Spirits Classes 87-91 Spurrier Tray A Butcher
Section J
Largest Pumpkin Class 92 Perryfields Pumpkin Cup Daisy Copping
Most Points in Children’s Section Jack Filby Award Josephine Smith
Best Exhibit in Children’s Section Roy Blackwell Cup Sam Rawes
Class 97 Handwriting
Classes 102 / 103 First Prize Each Eliza’s Award 102 Imogen French 4y1m
Book Tokens 103 Toby Warnes 4y8m
All Sections
Most Entries in Show Elmbridge House Award
1st prize £15.00 Heather Rogers – 42
2nd prize £10.00 John Livings – 38
3rd prize £5.00 Rudi John Pack – 36
Most Points in Show Williams Challenge Bowl John Livings – 70 pts
Best Exhibit in Show Pulford Cup Jenny McDonald
Class 67 Patchwork Circular

Comments Off on Horticultural Report

Next »