Archive for the 'Latest News' Category

Aug 31 2017

2017 Show Galleries

Published by under Latest News

The 2017 Show photo galleries are now available:

CLICK HERE

Comments Off on 2017 Show Galleries

Aug 31 2017

2017 Horticulture Results

Published by under Latest News

Countess of Warwick’s Country Show – Horticultural Marquee
Cups and Trophies

Section A
Class Trophy / Cup  Winner
Largest Pumpkin Class 10 John Perry Cup
Perryfields Pumpkin Cup
Hanna Smith
Flora Mitchell
Most Points Classes 15-18 Bennett Potato Cup David Parris
Best Collection Class 19 Curtis Cup Not Presented
Most Points in Section George Askew Memorial Bowl David Parris
Section B
Most Points for Herbs Holman/Chappel Cup Hilary Jinno
Section C
Most Points for Dahlias Alan Pryer Cup Jim Brown
Section D
Specimen Rose Class 38 Collinson Vase Ann Franklin
Best Gladioli in Class 42 Ruth Rolph Rose Bowl Not Presented
Best Pot Plant in Section Bond Cup Grahame & Cilla Swan
Class 45 Cactus or Succulent
Most Points in Section Anne Askew Memorial Bowl Shirley Goodlife
Section E
Most Points for Fruit Arnold Willis Cup Dennis Litjens
Section F
Best Floral Arrangement May Ferris Tray Mel Robarts
Class 54 ‘Woodland Walk’
Most Points in Floral Art Section Dennis Wermig Memorial Bowl Mel Robarts
Section G
Most Points in Photography Mawbyns Cup Stephen Oakey
Section Ga
Best in Junior Photography
Class 64a
John Cox Memorial Cup
Trees
Alice Cooper
Section H
Best Exhibit in Handicrafts
Class 69
Henham Cup
Child’s Knitted Coat & Hat
Kathleen Shannon
Most Points in Handicrafts Goodwin Shield Sharon Sellens
Section I
Most Entries in Domestic Classes 76-86 Evelyn Bennett Tray Fiona Down
Most Points in Domestic Classes 76-86 Pedley Cup Geraldine Parker
Fiona Down
Most Points Wines/Spirits Classes 87-91 Spurrier Tray Patricia Monks
Section J
Family Class 92   Parker-Litjens Family
Most Points in Children’s Section Jack Filby Award Alice Cooper
Best Exhibit in Children’s Section Roy Blackwell Cup Zak Morris
Class       Decorated Shoe – Lego
Classes 102 / 103 First Prize Each Eliza’s Award – Book Token 102 Emily Beer
  Eliza’s Award – Book Token 103 Aurora Rea
Overall Awards
Most Entries in Show Elmbridge Barn Awards  
  1st prize Fiona Down
  2nd prize Grahame & Cilla Swan
  3rd prize Andrew Wright
Most Points in Show Williams Challenge Bowl David Parris
Best Exhibit in Show Pulford Cup Sue Humphries
Class 76 – Speciality Iced Cake – A Suitcase

Comments Off on 2017 Horticulture Results

Aug 20 2017

Victorian Equestrianism

Published by under Latest News

We are all looking forward to watching

‘The Elegance of Victorian Equestrianism’

A display of side saddle riding in Victorian costume, evoking a bygone era by kind permission of English Heritage and carried out in great style by the equestrian team from Audley End Stable Yard

At 12noon on each day.







Comments Off on Victorian Equestrianism

Next »