Archive for the '2018 Show Reports' Category

Sep 01 2018

A Good Way to Spend the Bank Holiday

Published by under 2018 Show Reports,Latest News

A GOOD WAY TO SPEND THE BANK HOLIDAY!

Whether you were admiring the paintings and photography in the Art Show… shooting arrows… showing or racing your dogs… competing in the egg and spoon (60 children took part!) and sack races… watching the wonderful Comtois horses ploughing or the immaculate dressage routines and heavy horses in the arena, the sheepdogs rounding up sheep, the ploughing match… listening to the Britannia Pipe Band, Odyssey Blues and Fox Wiggle and Sass… wandering through the animal marquee, and meeting Teddy the Red Poll bull from Hatfield Forest, the alpacas, sheep, pigs and goats… looking in the horticultural marquee at the ingenious ‘animals made from fruit and veg.’ the produce and handicrafts… inspecting the wide variety of cars, enjoying a Pimms or coffee, burger or wrap, an ice cream, donut or any one of a multitude of other activities, We hope you enjoyed our Show!

We are grateful to you all for supporting the Show, which helps keep the churches of the Five Parishes open and active. We can easily take these wonderful historic buildings for granted, as they seem to have always been there. The centuries since they were built have seen generations of families pass through them, countless weddings, christenings and funerals and huge changes in village life.
The Show also benefits over 15 other charities and local organisations.

It would be nice to think that Daisy, Countess of Warwick would still recognise the show that she started in Victorian England.

Look out for individual section reports on the website in the near future, such as: Dog Show, ploughing match, horticultural marquee winners and of course the 2018 photo galleries.

Please put 2019 dates in your diaries
Sunday 25th and Bank Holiday Monday 26th August
This will be the 30th year of the revival of the Show!

Comments Off on A Good Way to Spend the Bank Holiday

Aug 29 2018

2018 Horticulture Show Results

Published by under 2018 Show Reports,Latest News

Countess of Warwick’s Country Show – Horticultural Marquee
Cups and Trophies

Section A
Class Trophy / Cup  Winner
Largest Pumpkin Class 10 John Perry Cup
Perryfields Pumpkin Cup
Dennis Lijens
Amelia Mitchell
Most Points Classes 15-18 Bennett Potato Cup John Perry
Best Collection Class 19 Curtis Cup John Perry
Most Points in Section George Askew Memorial Bowl John Perry
Section B
Most Points for Herbs Holman/Chappel Cup Annie Tooth
Section C
Most Points for Dahlias Alan Pryer Cup John Perry
Section D
Specimen Rose Class 38 Collinson Vase Phyllis Clark
Best Gladioli in Class 42 Ruth Rolph Rose Bowl John Perry
Best Pot Plant in Section Bond Cup Jim Brown
Most Points in Section Anne Askew Memorial Bowl Jim Brown
Section E
Most Points for Fruit Arnold Willis Cup Debbie Smith         
Section F
Best Floral Arrangement

Class 57 ‘Quintessentially British’

May Ferris Tray Mel Robarts
Most Points in Floral Art Section Dennis Wermig Memorial Bowl Mel Robarts
Section G
Most Points in Photography Mawbyns Cup Stephen Oakey
Section H
Best Exhibit in Handicrafts

Class 74 – Wooden Aeroplane

Henham Cup Peter Mitchell
Most Points in Handicrafts Goodwin Shield Linda Morris
Section I
Most Entries in Domestic Classes 76-86 Evelyn Bennett Tray Alice Cooper
Most Points in Domestic Classes 76-86 Pedley Cup Hayley Prowse
Most Points Wines/Spirits Classes 87-91 Spurrier Tray Roger Clark
Section J
Family Class 92 Jack’s Cup Parker-Litjens Family
Best Junior Photograph – Class 100 John Cox Memorial Cup Imogen French
Most Points in Children’s Section Jack Filby Award Verity Parker-Litjens
Best Exhibit in Children’s Section

Class 98 – Decorated Hat

Roy Blackwell Cup Felicity Parker-Litjens
Classes 101 / 102 First Prize Each Eliza’s Award – Book Token 101 under 4’s – Emily Beer
  Eliza’s Award – Book Token 102 under 3’s – Madeline Bingham-Wallis
Overall Awards
Most Entries in Show Elmbridge Barn Awards  
  1st prize – £15.00 Andrew Wright
  2nd prize – £10.00 Alfred Wright
  3rd prize – £5.00 Nicola French
Most Points in Show Williams Challenge Bowl Debbie Smith
Best Exhibit in Show

Class 74 – Woodwork Aeroplane

Pulford Cup Peter Mitchell

Comments Off on 2018 Horticulture Show Results